Creation Supply, Inc. v. Alpha Art Materials, Co.
[…] Miller v. Glenn Miller Prod., Inc. , 454 F.3d 975, 987 (9th Cir. 2006). If the resolution of a factual dispute would not affect the outcome of the claim, the court may grant summary judgment. Id.

DISCUSSION
I. The Law

The MOU provides, and the parties agree that Illinois law governs the MOU: "This MOU will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Illinois. The interpretation and validity of this document will be according to the Laws of the State of Illinois."

Title 810 ILCS 5/2-312 provides:

Warranty of title and against infringement; buyer's obligation against infringement.

(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that

(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and

(b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.

(2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have.

(3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyer who furnishes specification to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.

Emphasis added.

The elements of breach of an implied warranty against infringement are: (1) the seller was a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warranted, (2) the goods were subject to a rightful claim of infringement by a third party upon delivery, (3) the buyer did not furnish specifications to the seller, and (4) the parties did not form another agreement. Phoenix Solutions, Inc.