Credit Union Group Ent., LLC v. Kansas Dept. of Credit
[…] (Dk.1-2, p. 5).

The NCUA filed its notice of removal asserting federal question jurisdiction in that the plaintiffs claims require the interpretation and application of federal law, 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c). Specifically, the plaintiff is seeking compensatory damages under this federal statute, and the NCUA disputes that the plaintiffs claimed damages are "actual direct compensatory damages" recoverable under 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c)(3)(A)(i). The NCUA's notice of removal further asserts federal question jurisdiction by reason of 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2), which provides that "[a]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity" in which it is a party "shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction." (Dks.1-1, pp. 2-3).

MOTION TO REMAND (Dk.4)

Arguments

The plaintiff CUGE has filed a motion to remand (Dk.4) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.