Creed v. Alaska State Emps. Association/AFSCME Local 52, No. 3:20-cv-0065-HRH
[…] Facts

Plaintiffs are Linda Creed and Tyler Riberio.Defendants are the Alaska State Employees Association/AFSCME Local 51 ("ASEA") and Kelly Tshibaka, in her official capacity as the Commissioner of Administration for the State of Alaska.

Plaintiffs are Alaska state employees.Alaska law makes union membership for state employees voluntary.SeeAS 23.40.080("[p]ublic employees may self-organize and form, join, or assist an organization to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection")."Membership" in ASEA "is not a condition of employment, and employees must sign [a] form if they wish to join the union."State of Alaska v. Alaska State Employees Association, Case No. 3AN-19-09971CI, Temporary Restraining Order at 3, 2019 WL 7597328(Oct. 3, 2019).6AS 23.40.220 provides that