Cremer v. Cremer Rodeo Land and Livestock Co.
[…] 2. Whether the District Court erred in refusing to admit plaintiff's Exhibit Nos. 1, 2, and 3.
3. Whether the District Court erred in not submitting the issue of adverse possession to the jury.
In taking the case from the jury, the trial judge stated his reasons in chambers and further elaborated on those reasons in open court for the benefit of the jury:
Rule 50(a), M.R.Civ.P., addresses the motion for a directed verdict. The basic rule governing granting a motion for a directed verdict is stated in section 93-5205, R.C.M.1947, now section 25-7-302 MCA:
"Where, upon the trial of an issue by a jury, the case presents only questions of law, the judge may direct the jury to render a verdict in favor of the party entitled thereto."
In Sant v. Baril (1977), Mont., 566 P.2d 48, 51, 34 St.Rep. 520, 524, we noted three basic rules which apply in interpreting section 93-5205, R.C.M.1947, now section 25-7-302 MCA:
The Court then went on to say:
Sant, 566 P.2d at 51, 34 St.Rep. at 525.