Cremer v. Cremer Rodeo Land and Livestock Co.
[…] And here we had the testimony of two deceased persons, both Leo Cremer and Corny Cremer. So there is a complete record of all of the documents and exhibits. And if they desire the Supreme Court can determine what these issues should be in regards to the dead man's statute, the statute of laches and estoppel and the statute of frauds."

Rule 50(a), M.R.Civ.P., addresses the motion for a directed verdict. The basic rule governing granting a motion for a directed verdict is stated in section 93-5205, R.C.M.1947, now section 25-7-302 MCA:

"Where, upon the trial of an issue by a jury, the case presents only questions of law, the judge may direct the jury to render a verdict in favor of the party entitled thereto."

In Sant v. Baril (1977), Mont., 566 P.2d 48, 51, 34 St.Rep. 520, 524, we noted three basic rules which apply in interpreting section 93-5205, R.C.M.1947, now section 25-7-302 MCA: