Crenshaw v. Allied Chemical Corp.
[…] II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Plaintiffs' Standing to Institute a § 301 Action.

Plaintiffs have brought an action against Allied alleging that they were wrongfully discharged and seeking reinstatement with back pay. A preliminary question is that of plaintiffs' standing to bring this § 301 action in federal court. Section 301 of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S. C. § 185(a), reads:

Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this Act, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.

The parties to the collective bargaining agreement, which is a set of rules defining and regulating the work relationship, are the union and the employer. Generally, then, only the union and the employer, as parties to the agreement, have standing to seek its enforcement and remedy its breach.