Cresap v. Chemplast, Inc.
[…] "2. The method of claim 1 in which the powder is polytetrafluoroethylene."

These claims must be examined in the light of three provisions of the 1952 Patent Codification Act. These are sections 101, 100(b) and 103 of Title 35 U.S.C. Section 101 states that "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor * * *." The term process is defined in section 100(b) as a "process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material." Section 103 of Title 35 U.S. C. sets out one of the conditions for patentability and states that a patent may not be obtained "if the differences between the subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the