Crespin v. Shewry
[…] DHS renewed its motion in March 1998. In August 1998, Judge Hodge denied the motion after oral argument, and DHS appealed. While the matter was pending on appeal, the Legislature enacted Welfare and Institutions Code section 14007.65, which reauthorized long-term care and dialysis benefits for undocumented aliens. Due to the Legislature's action, the parties stipulated to the dismissal of DHS's appeal in September 1999. A remittitur was issued in November 1999.

The newly enacted statute, section 14007.65, provided that aliens receiving long-term care services as of the effective date of the statute would continue to receive those services, but that applicants after that date "shall be eligible to receive long-term care services to the extent that funding is made available for this purpose in the Annual Budget Act." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14007.65, subds. (a)-(b).)