Crespo v. Colvin
[…] The ALJ concluded that Crespo's statements “consisted of half-truths, claims that defy credulity, and verifiable falsehoods.” Accordingly, the ALJ found a civil monetary penalty appropriate.

Having resolved liability, the ALJ then determined the appropriate amount of the penalty. The SSA sought a total civil monetary penalty of $114,956. The statute authorizes “an assessment, in lieu of damages” in an amount “not more than twice the amount of benefits or payments paid as a result of such a statement or representation or such a withholding of disclosure.” § 1320a-8(a)(1). The SSA sought an award of $19,956, representing twice the amount of benefits improperly paid while Crespo was acting as representative payee.

In addition, the statute authorizes a “civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such statement or representation or each receipt of such benefits or payments while withholding disclosure of such fact.” § 1320a-8(a)(1). The SSA sought a $95,000 penalty, consisting of $5,000 for nineteen months2 of receipt of benefits while withholding a material fact.