Crespo v. Holder
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A).

Section 1101(a)(48)(A) “leaves nothing to the imagination.” Herrera–Inirio v. I.N.S., 208 F.3d 299, 304 (1st Cir.2000). That is, the statute “unambiguously encompasses within the definition of ‘conviction’ situations in which adjudications of guilt have been withheld, as long as the defendant's guilt has been established by a trial, plea, or admission, and a judicial officer orders some form of punishment, penalty, or restraint on the defendant's liberty.” Id.2

Crespo's 1997 adjudication was pursuant to Virginia Code § 18.2–251, which applies to a first offender who “pleads guilty to or enters a plea of not guilty to possession of ... marijuana.” Va.Code Ann. § 18.2–251. After such a plea, “if the facts found by the court would justify a finding of guilt,” the court may, “without entering a judgment of guilt,” instead “defer further proceedings and place” the offender on probation. Id.