Crespo v. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
[…] The EPA reviews the data submitted by the applicant and, on that basis, determines whether the efficacy claims made on the label are adequately supported. See § 136a(c)(5)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(d) ("EPA will approve an application ... only if ... [t]he Agency has determined that the composition of the product is such as to warrant the proposed efficacy claims for it ...."), § 158.70(a).

Before a product may be registered, the EPA must receive and approve a pesticide's "final printed labeling." § 156.10(a)(6)(i). The EPA will register a pesticide after it determines, inter alia , that the applicant's claims about the product are accurate and the product's labeling complies with the requirements of the statute. § 136a(c)(5)(A)(B). "[R]egistration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of [FIFRA]." Id. § 136a(f)(2). However, "[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under [FIFRA]." Id. More specifically, it is a violation of FIFRA for a pesticide to be "misbranded." § 136j(a)(1)(E); see also 40 C.F.R. §§ 152.112(f), 156.10(a)(5).