Crespo v. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
[…] Id. at 4-8 to 4-9. Relevant to this motion, manufacturers of invertebrate-control pesticides—defined as "[p]roducts intended for use ... in premises or in the environment to control pests of sanitary or public health significance such as ... poisonous spiders, fire ants [and] cockroaches," id. at 4-8—are obligated to submit data to the EPA that demonstrates that the product "warrant[s] the [manufacturer's] proposed claims for it," § 136a(c)(1)(F), (5)(A). The EPA reviews the data submitted by the applicant and, on that basis, determines whether the efficacy claims made on the label are adequately supported. See § 136a(c)(5)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(d) ("EPA will approve an application ... only if ... [t]he Agency has determined that the composition of the product is such as to warrant the proposed efficacy claims for it ...."), § 158.70(a).

Before a product may be registered, the EPA must receive and approve a pesticide's "final printed labeling." § 156.10(a)(6)(i).