Crespo v. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc.
[…] Id. Though he followed the instructions on the label, the Product "did not provide effective insect control." Id. If plaintiff had known that the Product did not work as defendant claimed, he would not have purchased Raid or, alternatively, he "would have only been willing to pay a substantially reduced price" for the Product. Id.

I. Pesticide Registration Process

Before selling or distributing a pesticide in the United States, a pesticide manufacturer must register its product with the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA"). See § 136a(a), (c). As part of the registration process, an applicant must file a statement with the EPA that includes several pieces of information, including "a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be made for it, and any directions for its use" and "a full description of the tests made and the results thereof upon which the [label's] claims are based." § 136a(c)(1)(C), (F). FIFRA defines "label" as "the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers." § 136(p)(1).