Crespo v. U.S. Merit Systems Protection Bd., 1:05-cv-2796.
[…] PART 1

In Part 1, Molina-Crespo argues that the MSPB's rulings — that he violated the Act and that the proper consequence was his removal — are not supported by substantial evidence and are based on erroneous interpretation of law and regulation.4 He also argues that the Act is unconstitutional, and consequently the MSPB's decision applying the Act is not "in accordance with the law," with "the law" being the United States Constitution.

A. The Act and Applicable Legal Standards

Section 1502(a)(3) of the Act prohibits a covered state or local employee from running as a candidate for elective office. Under § 1505, the Board has final jurisdiction to determine whether the Hatch Act has been violated, and "whether the violation warrants the removal of the officer or employee from his office or employment[.]" § 1505(2). Further, "the Board's determination may be reversed only when the reviewing court determines that the Board abused its discretion, or that the decision was not in accordance with the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Molina-Crespo v.