Crest Sav. and Loan Ass'n v. Mason
[…] The court reserved decision on the legal issues relating to plaintiff's right to charge late fees on the monthly payments due after the filing of the complaint and relating to the right of plaintiff to compound interest. Trial was also scheduled on the issues of payments made and credits given.

Compound Interest.

Plaintiff claims N.J.S.A. 17:12B-48(14) gives it authority in this case to compound interest by adding it to the principal sum due. This court does not agree, and plaintiff may not compound interest.

N.J.S.A. 17:12B-48(14) gives a savings and loan association operating pursuant to the Savings and Loan Act (1963) the power to "compute interest upon any direct reduction loan, on designated payment dates and add the same to the unpaid balance of such loan." However, even though N.J.S.A. 17:12B-48(14) gives plaintiff authority to charge compound interest, an agreement between the parties is necessary to do so. In Shadow Lawn Sav. and Loan Ass'n v. Palmarozza, 190 N.J.Super. 314, 463 A.2d 384 (App.Div.1983), defendant defaulted.