Crete v. City of Lowell, 04-1891.
[…] Thus under the civil service rules, the City was not precluded from hiring Ciavola.5 Indeed, as explained later, once the Massachusetts Human Resources Division (HRD)6 has certified a candidate on a ranked list, the city will, absent special considerations, ordinarily hire a candidate in rank order from the list.

The hiring process in place during the fall of 1995, the time of Ciavola's hiring, required the appointing authority of the municipality to request a certified list of eligible police officer candidates from the HRD. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 6. City Manager Martin, the appointing authority for the City, considered the budget and determined that the City could hire two new police officers and the appropriate request to HRD was made. Upon receipt of such request, the HRD "certif[ied] from the eligible list sufficient names of persons for consideration of their qualifications for appointment by the appointing authority." Id.7

In accordance with Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 25, the City notified the individuals on the HRD list and asked them to pick up an application if they wanted to be considered for the available positions. Ciavola filled out an application.