Crews v. Shelter General Ins. Co.
[…] Crews technically misstated his criminal history, but emphasize that under Oklahoma law, an insurer is not entitled to void an insurance policy on the basis of a misrepresentation unless the misrepresentation was made with intent to deceive. Plaintiffs argue that there exists a genuine issue of material fact as to Mr. Crews's state of mind.

In Oklahoma, insurers are statutorily barred from declining coverage on the basis of their insureds' misrepresentations and omissions except in limited circumstances. Those circumstances are set out in Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3609, which provides in part:

A. All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless:

1. Fraudulent; or

2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or

3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Thompson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Colorado
    • 30 Marzo 2020