Cripps v. United Biscuit of Great Britain
[…] Doc. 5A, at p. 3. See, e.g., Hill v. Spiegel, Inc., 708 F.2d 233, 235-236 (6th Cir.1983). Under 29 U.S.C. § 626(b), however, "liquidated damages shall be payable only in cases of willful violations of this chapter." See also Marchant v. Schenley Industries, Inc., 572 F.Supp. 155, 159-160 (M.D.Tenn.1983). Whether the defendant acted willfully is a question for the jury.

Regardless, the plaintiff contends that under the Tennessee Human Rights statute, T.C.A. §§ 4-21-101, et seq., he is entitled to compensatory damages pursuant to T.C.A. § 4-21-311. The defendant contests the plaintiff's construction of the Tennessee statute, which provides that a successful plaintiff is entitled "to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her ... all of which shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in this chapter." The defendant relies on several federal cases reaching the conclusion that this language should be construed to permit the same scope of remedies as provided by the federal statute. In particular, the defendant cites Shirley v.