Cripps v. United Biscuit of Great Britain
[…] Tennessee Human Rights Commission, 746 S.W.2d 691 (Tenn. 1988), that "neither the administrative remedies nor those provided in direct court actions are limited to common-law unliquidated damages." Id., at 693.

Clearly, the actual damages language was given its most natural and obvious construction by the Supreme Court in Plasti-Line, Inc., which is required by the rules of statutory construction utilized in Tennessee, e.g., Neff v. Cherokee Insurance Company, 704 S.W.2d 1, 2-3 (Tenn. 1986). Implicit in Plasti-Line, Inc. is the recognition that T.C.A. § 4-21-306, under which administrative remedies include "damages for an injury, including humiliation and embarrassment, caused by the discriminatory practice," T.C.A. § 4-21-306(8), should be construed in pari materia with § 4-21-311, which expressly provides that the remedies "shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in this chapter."