Crisler v. Paige One, Inc.
[…] The court denied Paige One's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict/motion for new trial. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
Evidentiary Ruling

In its first assignment of error, Paige One contends the trial court abused its discretion by allowing plaintiffs to introduce testimony and exhibits with regard to the post-accident installation of a rail near the site of Mrs. Crisler's fall. According to Paige One, the evidence constituted evidence of a subsequent remedial measure and should not have been admitted.

LSA-C.E. art. 407 provides:

In a civil case, when, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This Article does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, authority, knowledge, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, or for attacking credibility.

The prohibition against evidence of subsequent remedial measures is designed to bring within the scope of the rule any change, repair or precaution subsequent to an accident. Northern Assur. Co. v. Louisiana Power & Light Co., 580 So.2d 351 (La.1991); Reichert v.