Crisp v. State
[…] 3. Georgia Tort Claims Act

Finally, Defendants say Plaintiff's state law claims are barred by the Georgia Tort Claims Act. (Dkt. 37-1 at 10-15.) Specifically, they argue the Act provides them with immunity and that Plaintiff failed to follow its procedural requirements. (Id.)

First, under the GTCA, [a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). This part of the statute requires that a plaintiff “name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b). “The scope of th[is] exemption has been construed broadly” and exempts such state officers regardless of whether they acted with intent or malice. Davis v. Standifer, 621 S.E.2d 852, 855 (Ga.Ct.App. 2005).