Crisp v. State
[…] See also Tricoli v. Watts, 783 S.E.2d 475, 478 (Ga.Ct.App. 2016) (noting Georgia RICO Act does not express a waiver of sovereign immunity and that “the GTCA is the exclusive remedy for any torts committed by state officers or employees”). All of Plaintiff's claims fall within one of these exemptions, so they must be dismissed.

Finally, even if Plaintiff's claims were not substantively barred by the GTCA, his failure to follow the statute's procedural requirements warrants their dismissal. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-35 requires a plaintiff to:

(1) cause process to be served upon the chief executive officer of the state government entity involved at his or her usual office address; and (2) cause process to be served upon the director of the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services at his or her usual office address.

“The procedural components of the GTCA, like its other terms, are strictly construed.” Gibbons v. McBride, 124 F.Supp.3d 1342, 1360 (S.D. Ga. 2015).