Criss v. Salvation Army Residences
[…] [1983] deprive the petitioners of their right to due process; and, (4) whether the same proceedings deny petitioners a lawful right to raise the defense of retaliatory eviction. We find for the petitioners on the first two issues and against them on the third and fourth issues.

I

The Seventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States preserves the right to trial by jury, "[i]n Suits at common law," where the value of the controversy exceeds twenty dollars. W.Va.Const. art. III, § 13 affords the same right: "In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved; ..."

The Supreme Court of the United States has addressed the issue of the right to a jury trial in summary eviction proceedings similar to those in the case before us. In Pernell v.