Cristofani v. Board of Educ. of Prince George's County
[…] Appellant seized upon that enigmatic treatment as opening the door to the seizure of real property under the theory of abandonment. Judge Salmon closed the door. We shall attempt to lock it.

Messersmith, as indicated, involved municipal property rights. There is a statutory requirement (as opposed to a theory) governing municipal property and its usefulness. Maryland Annotated Code Article 23A, section 2(b)(24) (Annotated Code, 1951, section 2; 1947 ch. 731, sec. 2), required (as it now does) that municipal property cannot be sold until a "legislative body determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use." This statutory requirement for a "no need" finding...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Chevy Chase Land Co. v. US, Misc. No. 24
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • July 29, 1999
    ... ... County Atty.