Crittenden v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] "And as to the handicapped one, the handicap he had affected his ability to do the job, and that's where the handicapper's statute doesn't apply.

"I am going to grant it."

An order granting defendant's summary disposition motion and dismissing plaintiff's discrimination claims was entered on September 25, 1987. Plaintiff appeals from the order as of right, challenging only the court's dismissal of his handicap discrimination claim.

Plaintiff's handicap discrimination claim was brought under subsection 1 of Sec. 202 of the HCRA [178 MICHAPP 330] M.C.L. Sec. 37.1202(1); M.S.A. Sec. 3.550(202)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that an employer shall not:

(a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.

* * * * * *

(c) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.

(d) Fail or refuse to hire,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Chmielewski v. Xermac, Inc.
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • June 9, 1998
    ...v. Chrysler Corp., 7 the intent was "to mandate the employment of the handicapped to the fullest extent reasonably possible."