Crnkovich v. U.S.
[…] Hence, the IRS was forced to conduct distinct investigations for and, where appropriate, enter separate settlement agreements with each individual partner. But in 1982, Congress changed this approach when it enacted TEFRA, which created I.R.C. §§ 6221 through 6233 (hereinafter referred to as the TEFRA partnership provisions). The TEFRA partnership provisions, which became effective at the beginning of taxable year 1983, generally require resolution of tax issues as to partnership items at the partnership level. Pursuant to I.R.C. § 6221, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level." Partnership...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Duffie v. US
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • March 10, 2010
    ...items requires partner-specific determinations that must be made at the individual partner level. See Crnkovich v.