Crocetto v. Lynn Development Corp.
[…] Once that determination is made, the commissioner shall order the defendant to reimburse the plaintiff for any medical expenses incurred during that period by the plaintiff and his family that would have been covered by the defendant's health insurance carrier.

The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded to the compensation review division with direction to remand the case to the workers' compensation commissioner for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion the other Justices concurred.

1 General Statutes § 31-284b(a) provides: "In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer, as defined in section 31-275, who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare fund, as defined in section 31-53, shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare fund payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers' compensation payments...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Starr v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • July 6, 1993