Crocker v. Piedmont Aviation, Inc.
[…] Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, Pub.L. No. 95-504, Sec. 43, 92 Stat. 1750 (1978) (current version at 49 U.S.C. Secs. 42101-06). Among other things, the EPP gives a furloughed or terminated employee with four years' experience as of October 1978 a "first right of hire, regardless of age, in his occupational specialty, by any other air carrier hiring additional employees...." Airline Deregulation Act Sec. 43(d)(1); see also recodification at 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 42103 and hist. note (West 1994). 1 Airlines are under a corresponding "duty to hire such a person before they hire any other person" besides their own laid-off employees. Airline Deregulation Act Sec. 43(d)(1).

Hobart Crocker, Jr., a furloughed pilot protected by the EPP, sued Piedmont Aviation (now part of USAir, Inc.) for allegedly failing to hire him in violation of the Act.