Cron v. Zimmer
[…] Oregon courts are precluded from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over recovery of real property located outside the state.Claude v. Claude,191 Or. 308, 335, 228 P.2d 776,on reh'g,191 Or. 308, 230 P.2d 211(1951).The general rule is codified in ORS 14.030, which provides, “When the court has jurisdiction of the parties, it may exercise it in respect to any cause of action or suit wherever arising, except for the specific recovery of real property situated without this state, or for an injury thereto.”(Emphasis added.)In Oregon and North Dakota, all interests in mineral rights are real property.SeeORS 517.080 ();Schulz v.