Cronenberg v. United States
[…] The plaintiffs, as basis for their position that the Government's servants in charge of the Post Office were negligent, rely upon N.C.G.S. Section 20-161, which they ask the Court to find was violated in two respects.

Section 20-161 provides: "No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main traveled portion of any highway, outside of a business or residence district, when it is practicable to park or leave such vehicle standing off of the paved or improved or main traveled portion of such highway" (emphasis supplied); "* * * Provided further that in the event that a truck * * * be disabled upon the highway that the