Crooks v. Mabus, Civil Action No. 13–1614 BAH
[…] See id.Thus, a brief summary of the statutory grounds for certification and decertification as an NJROTC instructor is provided before addressing the factual circumstances specific to this matter.

A. The NJROTC Program

Congress has mandated that “each military department ... establish and maintain a Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps ... at public and private secondary educational institutions which apply for a unit and meet the standards and criteria prescribed” by law. 10 U.S.C. § 2031(a)(1). The Corps' purpose is “to instill in students ... the values of citizenship, service to the United States, and personal responsibility and a sense of accomplishment.” Id.§ 2031(a)(2).