Crooks v. Mabus, Civil Action No. 13–1614 BAH
[…] The Secretary for each branch of service is mandated to (1) “detail officers and noncommissioned officers ... as administrators and instructors,” id.§ 2031(c)(1); (2) “provide necessary text materials, equipment, and uniforms,” id.§ 2031(c)(2); and (3) “establish minimum acceptable standards for performance and achievement for qualified units,” id.§ 2031(c)(3). Each Secretary is further required to coordinate administration of the Corps in a “manner that is designed to maximize enrollment in the Corps and to enhance administrative efficiency in the management of the Corps.” Id.§ 2032(a). Regardless of branch of service, each JROTC instructor “must be certified by the Secretary” of that branch “as a qualified instructor in leadership, wellness and fitness, civics, and other courses related to the content of the program.” Id.§ 2033(a). Senior Military Instructors (“SMIs”) must be “retired officers of the armed forces and ... serve as instructional leaders who oversee the program.” Id.§ 2033(b)(1).