Crooks v. Maynard
[…] The answer is obviously no. The office of the clerk of the district court is created in art. 5, § 16. Art. 5 of the constitution is the article creating the judicial branch. Therefore, we conclude that the office of the district court clerk is in fact part of the judicial branch. Our conclusion is buttressed by the holding in State v. Wharfield, 41 Idaho 14, 236 P. 862 (1925). There, the Court held that a county prosecuting attorney was a judicial officer and not an executive officer--because the office is created in art. 5 of the constitution.

In another section of the constitution, art. 18, § 6 (addressing county organization and offices) provides that the clerk of the district court shall also serve as the county's ex officio auditor and recorder. That section further provides that the "auditor and recorder and clerk of the district court shall be empowered by the county commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistance as the business of their office may require, said deputies and clerical assistants to receive such compensation as may be fixed by the county commissioners." The question before us now is what effect does art. 18, § 6 have on the status of clerk of the district court as a judicial officer created by art. 5, § 16?

An opinion of this Court issued shortly after statehood addressed both art. 5, § 16, and art. 18, § 6. In Hilliard v.