Crooks v. State, 97-03338
[…] No evidence was presented describing how far he drove over the line on these occasions, but it is clear that no other cars or pedestrians were near him on either occasion. Deputy Deutsch did not think that Mr. Crooks was intoxicated or otherwise impaired.

Based on these actions, Deputy Deutsch stopped Mr. Crooks for violation of section 316.089(1). Deputy Deutsch, who happens to patrol with a drug-trained canine in his car, asked Mr. Crooks if he would consent to a search; and he consented. 1 The search located a small quantity of marijuana.

Section 316.089 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • State v. Marx, 98,059.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Kansas
    • September 18, 2009
    ...a violation only if the lane movement was made before the safety of the movement was ascertained.