Crosby v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Crosby alleges no facts to demonstrate a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 405(h). Further, as was already decided in Crosby's first case in this court, § 405(h) bars Crosby's claims against the SSA because Crosby is seeking to recover social security benefits. See Crosby, 2022 WL 3544370, at *3. The District Judge, therefore, should dismiss Count V.

C. Violation of the Tax Code

In Count VI, Crosby alleges that the SSA violated § 6020(2) of the Tax Code. Section 6020 provides as follows:

(a) Preparation of return by Secretary.--If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person.
(b) Execution of return by Secretary.--
(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return.--If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
(2) Status of returns.--Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.

26 U.S.C. § 6020. Crosby's reference to “6020(2) is unclear. He may have intended to cite § 6020(b)(2), which provides that substitute tax returns made by the Secretary are sufficient, because the SSA did not accept his tax returns.