Crosby v. State, 8, 2002.
[…] Parole and Conditional Release Life Sentence Considered 45 Years

In 1964, the General Assembly enacted section 4348 and section 4346.10 Section 4348 entitled, Release Upon Merit and Good Behavior Credits, provides in pertinent part:

A person having served that person's term or terms in incarceration, less merit and good behavior credits as having been earned, shall, upon release, be deemed as released on parole until the expiration of the maximum term or term for which the person is sentenced.11
Section 4346 is entitled Eligibility for Parole. Section 4346(a) provided that for purposes of parole eligibility, the term of a sentence was to be reduced by merit and good behavior credits. Subsection (a) provided:
A person confined to any correctional facility administered by the Department may be released on parole by the Board if the person has served 1/3 of the term imposed by the court, such term to be reduced by such merit and good behavior credits as have been earned, or 120 days, whichever is greater. For the purpose this subchapter, "court"
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • McCleaf v. Carroll
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Delaware
    • February 28, 2006
    ...a Class G non-violent felony with a maximum prison sentence of two years. 11 Del.