Cross v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, Docket No. 25415-90.
[…] On November 7, 1990, the 91st day after respondent mailed the notice of deficiency, petitioner sent his petition to this Court by certified mail. The petition was filed on November 13, 1990, which was 97 days after the mailing of the notice. Petitioner resided at the Puyallup Reservation in Washington State at the time he filed his petition in this Court.

Respondent contends that we lack jurisdiction over this matter and the case must be dismissed because the petition was not filed within the time required by section 6213(a). That section provides in pertinent part that “Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the United States, after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed * * *, the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.”

Our jurisdiction is invoked only by the issuance of a valid notice of deficiency followed by the timely filing of a petition. Monge v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 22, 27 (1989). No dispute exists over the validity of respondent's notice of deficiency.