Cross v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Although this Court has not yet had occasion to apply Wilson to claims under 42 U.S.C. Secs. 1981 and 1985(3), we have applied Missouri's five-year statute of limitations, Mo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 516.120, for, inter alia, personal injury actions, to a section 1981 action. Green v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 463 F.2d 337 (8th Cir.1972), rev'd on other grounds, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973). In Peterson v. Fink 515 F.2d 815 (8th Cir.1975), involving a section 1985(3) claim, however, we applied Missouri's three-year statute of limitations, Mo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 516.130(1), for actions against "an officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office * * *." We need...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Rhodes v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Minnesota
    • March 16, 1987