Crosswhite v. United States
[…] Before COWEN, Chief Judge, and LARAMORE, DURFEE, DAVIS and COLLINS, Judges.

ON PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DEFENDANT'S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

COWEN, Chief Judge.

On the basis of stipulated facts, both parties have filed motions for summary judgment in this action to recover income taxes paid by plaintiffs. The taxpayers, husband and wife, urge that gains from the sale of various parcels of real estate should be accorded capital gains treatment. The defendant would have us hold that the facts bring the case within the exclusionary language of Section 1221 (1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 1221(1), 1958 ed.); that the land was "held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." Our reasoning coincides with this latter interpretation and we find, therefore, that the taxpayers are not entitled to the refund sought.1