Crosswhite v. Wash. State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] Crosswhite's conduct met the statutory definition of abuse. Br. of Appellant at 2; RCW 34.05.570(3)(b), (d) and (e).

¶14 Consistent with RCW 34.05.464, the Department provides by rule that the decision of an ALJ in an appeal from a substantiated finding of abuse of a vulnerable adult is an initial order, subject to review by a reviewing officer. WAC 388–02–0217(3). The APA provides that a reviewing officer generally exercises "all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order [that] the reviewing officer presided over the hearing." RCW 34.05.464(4). This is subject to the proviso that "[i]n reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer's opportunity to observe the witnesses." Id.