Crotta v. Home Depot, Inc., (SC 15948)
[…] The defendants nevertheless maintain that the doctrine of parental immunity does not operate to bar them from asserting against Crotta, on the basis of his allegedly negligent supervision of the plaintiff, claims for apportionment of liability pursuant to § 52-572h (c), common-law contribution and common-law indemnification.
I
For purposes of clarity, we depart from the order of questions certified to us from the District Court and
Section 52-572h, which governs the apportionment of liability among multiple tortfeasors, provides in relevant part: "(c) ... [I]f the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the language of § 52-572h (c) explicitly provides for apportionment of liability only among those parties from whom the plaintiff is entitled to recover damages.