Crouch v. Jefferson County, Kentucky Police Merit Bd., No. 86-SC-521-DG
[…] Pettit.

Bobby Crouch, as chief of the Jefferson County Police Department, moved for discretionary review to this court, and we affirm the Court of Appeals in part and reverse in part.

Appellant argues that the Brady v. Pettit and City of Henderson Civil Service Commission v. Zubi cases should apply to all public employee discharge cases in Kentucky which involve similar "de novo" appeal statutes. In Brady, we were called upon to construe the meaning of KRS 67A.290, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any employe of the urban-county government found guilty by the civil service commission of any charge as provided by KRS 67A.280 or any action upheld under subsection (7) of the said section, or any amendment thereto, may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the urban-county government is located

Page 463

within thirty (30) days after such action becomes final, but the enforcement of the judgment of the civil service commission shall not be suspended pending appeal.

(2) Upon request in writing by the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 practice notes
  • State v. Troy Twp., 28008
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • August 16, 2017
    ...349, 353–54 (1998) ; Frick v. City of Salina, 289 Kan. 1, 208 P.3d 739, 748–49 (2009) ; Crouch v. Jefferson Cty., Ky.