Crouse v. Cyclops Industries
[…] Crouse claims that promissory estoppel is not governed by the four-year limitations period articulated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525 because, while this section enumerates several contract actions under its aegis, promissory estoppel is not among them.8 Instead, Crouse argues, promissory estoppel is an equitable doctrine and that, as such, it is properly governed by the "catch-all" statute of limitations under § 5527, which states:

Six Year Limitation

Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5527.

Because an action in promissory estoppel is not specifically provided for under any of the statute of limitations provisions in § 5525 or elsewhere, we must examine the nature of the doctrine to determine which statutory subsection applies.