from Circuit Court, Carroll County; Wm. Henry Forsythe, Jr.
[…] count thereof, which was overruled. The indictment contained
three counts, but the state abandoned the second count. The
appellant reserved an exception to the action of the court in
permitting the state to prove the sale of intoxicating
liquor, as charged in the indictment. The demurrer was
interposed, and the exception reserved, for the purpose of
raising the single question presented by this record, viz.
the constitutionality of the law. It was contended with great
earnestness by counsel for the appellant that the law is
invalid, because it contravenes that provision of section 29,
article 3, of the Constitution, which declares that:
"Every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace
but one subject, and that shall be described in its
title."
In the
presentation of their objections to the act, counsel indulged
in a wide range of discussion, but the legal question
presented is a narrow and familiar one, and, we think, is not
difficult of solution. The court must approach the