Crowder v. Kitagawa
[…] The plaintiffs allege Hawaii's quarantine system violates section 12132 of the ADA, which provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall by reason of such disability be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132.

Section 12131(2) defines "qualified individual with a disability" as "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies or practices, removal of architectural barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aides and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity."

The linchpin of the district court's summary judgment on the ADA claim, and the state's argument, is that "[t]he quarantine requirement is a public health measure, and not a 'service' or benefit furnished by the state to eligible participants." Crowder v.