Crowley v. Muskie, Civ. A. No. 74-494.
[…] The assertions now posited by Defendants exceed the limited scope of objections permissible under the settlement agreements. Since the agreements are valid and enforceable, Defendants are estopped from making these contentions. See U. S. v. McInnes, 556 F.2d 436, 441 (9th Cir. 1979).

Assuming arguendo that the settlement agreements do not preclude the asserted defenses, they must fall as a matter of law. The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, states in pertinent part:

(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee—
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect—
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period; and
(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in accordance with Chapter 71 of this title 5 USCS §§ 7101, et seq., shall be awarded in accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of this title 5 USCS § 7701(g); and
(B) for all purposes, is deemed to have performed service for the agency during that period, except that—
(i) annual leave restored under this paragraph which is in excess of the maximum leave accumulation permitted by law shall be credited to a separate leave account for the employee and shall be available for use by the employee within the time limits prescribed by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management, and
(ii) annual leave credited under clause (i) of this subparagraph but unused and still available to the employee under regulations prescribed by the Office shall be included in the lump-sum payment under section 5551 or 5552(1) of this title 5 USCS § 5551 or § 5552(1) but may not be retained to the credit of the employee under section 5552(2)