Crowley v. Trezona
[…] Crowleys raise four issues on appeal, three of which hinge on the distinction between a possibility of reverter as opposed to a condition subsequent. The last deals with the application of SDCL 13-21-6. Trezona, in his brief, ignored the issues raised by Crowleys and filed a short brief relying exclusively on the doctrine of res judicata.

Although we ultimately affirm the trial court's result, we do not adopt its reasoning. The trial court held that the default judgment was res judicata in this action unless the default judgment was void under SDCL 15-6-60(b)(4) and then went on to address the merits of the default judgment. This is not a correct application of that statute. SDCL 15-6-60(b)(4) states in pertinent part: "On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: ... (4) The judgment is void...." Initially, we note that the statute speaks only in terms of "a party or his legal representative." More importantly, "[a] judgment is not void merely because it is erroneous.