Crown Point I v. Intermountain Rural Elec. Ass'n
[…] See Seneca-Cayuga Tribe v. Oklahoma, 874 F.2d 709, 711 (10th Cir.1989).

It is clear in this case, that the state court condemnation action is an "ongoing" proceeding for Younger purposes. See Doran v. Salem Inn, Inc., 422 U.S. 922, 929, 95 S.Ct. 2561, 45 L.Ed.2d 648 (1975) (state action is ongoing if the federal litigation is in "an embryonic stage and no contested matter has been decided"). Additionally, there is little doubt that eminent domain proceedings implicate "important state interests" and are "matters which traditionally look to state law for their resolution." See C.R.S. § 29-20-108(1) (The Colorado General Assembly has declared that "the location, construction, and improvement of major electrical and natural gas facilities are matters of statewide concern."); see also Louisiana Power & Light Co. v. City of Thibodaux, 360 U.S. 25, 28, 79 S.Ct. 1070, 3 L.Ed.2d 1058 (1959) (noting that eminent domain is "intimately involved with state prerogative"). However, we find that plaintiff does not have an adequate...

To continue reading

Request your trial