Crown Zellerbach Corp. v. Marshall
[…] We shall consider these issues separately.

II

The Executive authority over procurement practices has long been recognized and is specifically authorized by Congress with respect to direct federal procurement. In pertinent part, the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. § 486(a), provides:

The President may prescribe such policies and directives, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act, as he shall deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of said Act, which policies and directives shall govern the Administrator and executive agencies in carrying out their respective functions hereunder.

In Farkas v. Texas Instrument, Inc., 5 Cir. 1967, 375 F.2d 629, 632 note 1, cert. denied, 389 U.S. 977, 88 S.Ct. 480, 19 L.Ed.2d 471, the court held that Executive Order 10925, the predecessor of Executive Order 11246, is specifically authorized by this statute.