CRT Capital Grp. v. SLS Capital, S.A., 14 Cv. 7243 JGK.
[…] The Original Complaint and the First Amended Complaint identified diversity of citizenship jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) as the basis for subject matter jurisdiction. That was incorrect.1 The plaintiffs now contend that 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 9 U.S.C. § 203 provide this Court with subject matter jurisdiction. That is correct.
A.
Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., implements the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517, 330 U.N.T.S. 38, (the “New York Convention”). Section 203 provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” Section 202, in turn, “describes which actions ‘fall under the Convention.’ ” Sarhank Grp. v. Oracle Corp., 404 F.3d 657, 660 (2d Cir.2005).