Crumbley v. State
[…] However, based on the testimony presented to the jury in its entirety from all of the witnesses, these are conclusions that the jury could logically make from the permissible evidence admitted. Moreover, the victim did not testify to any specific past events or provide details of the marital discord between Crumbley and herself. We conclude that there is no reasonable possibility that the erroneous testimony contributed to the guilty verdict.

We are aware of the recently adopted provision of section 90.104(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal." This provision was to become effective July 1, 2003. See Ch.2003-259, § 1, Laws of Fla. However, as of the trial date, this provision of the statute has not yet been adopted by the Florida Supreme Court.