Crumpacker v. Kansas, Dept. of Human
[…] In this position, Crumpacker was appointed by, and was employed at the pleasure of the Governor.

In August 1996, following these two legislative sessions, KDHR Secretary Wayne Franklin asked Crumpacker to submit her resume for the position of Director of Employment and Training within KDHR. As with other cabinet level officers in Kansas, Secretary Franklin held his position by virtue of a gubernatorial appointment.

After an interview, Secretary Franklin selected Crumpacker for the KDHR director's position. Her appointment was subject to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5702 which required the Governor's "consent" for all KDHR division directors whose appointments are not otherwise provided for by a separate statute. More specifically, the statute provided that the KDHR Secretary "may appoint, with the consent of the Governor . . . one or more division directors . . . all of whom shall serve at the pleasure of the secretary of human resources. . . ." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5702 (1976). Crumpacker testified that she never met or interviewed with the Governor regarding the position.