Crutcher v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Hovet v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 2004-NMSC-010, ¶ 10, 135 N.M. 397, 89 P.3d 69. "When this Court construes statutes, our charge is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent." Moongate Water Co., Inc. v. City of Las Cruces , 2013-NMSC-018, ¶ 6, 302 P.3d 405 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "To determine legislative intent, [this Court] look[s] not only to the language used in the statute, but also to the purpose to be achieved and the wrong to be remedied." Hovet , 2004-NMSC-010, ¶ 10, 135 N.M. 397, 89 P.3d 69 ; see also NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A)(1) (1997) ("A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to[ ] give effect to its objective and purpose[.]").

A. New Mexico's UM/UIM Statutory Provisions

{15} The Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act requires all motorists to carry minimum insurance liability limits of $25,000 per person, $50,000 per occurrence. See § 66-5-215(A)(1)-(2). The statute governing uninsured and...