Crutcher v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] We do so now.

III. DISCUSSION

{13} Our task is to determine (1) whether underinsurance motorist coverage on a policy that offers minimum uninsured/underinsured motorist limits is illusory for an insured person who sustains more than $25,000 in damages caused by a minimally insured tortfeasor, and (2) if this type of coverage is illusory, whether an insurance company may charge premiums for such a policy. This analysis requires us to interpret New Mexico's statute governing underinsurance motorist coverage. See § 66-5-301 ("Insurance against uninsured and unknown motorists; rejection of coverage by the insured.").

{14} "Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo." Hovet v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 2004-NMSC-010, ¶ 10, 135 N.M. 397, 89 P.3d 69. "When this Court construes statutes, our charge is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent." Moongate Water Co., Inc. v.