Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa
[…] We therefore affirm the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals ("BTA") and the assessments issued by the tax commissioner against Crutchfield.

The CAT's Statutory Bright–Line–Presence Standard

{¶ 4} The CAT is imposed under R.C. 5751.02(A), which levies "a commercial activity tax on each person with taxable gross receipts for the privilege of doing business in this state." To determine what constitutes "taxable gross receipts," we look to R.C. 5751.01(G), which defines them as "gross receipts sitused to this state under section 5751.033 of the Revised Code." In the case of sales of tangible personal property like those made by Crutchfield, R.C. 5751.033(E) informs us that the sales are "sitused to this state if the property is received in this state by the purchaser." The statute specifies that when property is delivered "by motor carrier or by other means of transportation, the place at which such property is ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered the place where the purchaser receives the property." Id. It is the tax commissioner's position that by filling orders initiated on computers in Ohio and arranging for its products to be transported into Ohio, the receipts from Crutchfield's sales qualify as "taxable gross receipts" under this provision.