Cruz v. City of Culver City
[…] (Cabral v. Martins (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 471, 478, 99 Cal.Rptr.3d 394

.) We do not weigh credibility or the weight of the evidence. Instead, we accept as true the evidence favorable to the plaintiff and evaluate the defendant's evidence only to determine if it has defeated plaintiff's evidence as a matter of law. (Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif (2006) 39 Cal.4th 260, 269, fn. 3, 46 Cal.Rptr.3d 638, 139 P.3d 30.)

The anti-SLAPP provisions do not apply to certain public interest lawsuits. Section 425.17, subdivision (b) provides: “Section 425.16

does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member. A claim for attorney's fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater relief for purposes of this subdivision. [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to plaintiff's stake in the matter.”

2. The Brown Act

The Brown Act requires that most meetings of a local agency's legislative body be open to the public for attendance by all. (Gov. Code, § 54953, subd. (a)