La Cruz v. Irizarry
[…] First, though, we consider whether any of the Plaintiffs' other arguments for jurisdiction are availing.

We begin our analysis with the statute that Plaintiffs seek to enforce. 42 U.S.C. § 667 provides:

Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State. The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or administrative action, and shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts.

Id.

The word “plan” refers to a plan under the Temporary Assistance to Needy Families Program (“TANF”), administered by the United States Department of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.